Columbia High School

Skip to main content

COVID-19

Dear Parents,

 Columbia High School was informed today, Monday, September 14, that a CHS student has tested positive for COVID-19. Due to privacy requirements, we will not be releasing the name of the individual or details that may identify him or her. 

After careful review, we have determined that the COVID-positive person did come into contact with students. The students and their parents have been notified and proper protocols are presently in place.  Faculty and staff will continue to follow district self-check guidelines and ensure that facilities are cleaned daily. 

In keeping with school notification requirements for COVID-19 positive cases, and consistent with legal confidentiality requirements, CBISD will notify all teachers, staff, and families of all students in a school if a lab-confirmed COVID-19 case, or a probable positive case, is identified among students, teachers or staff who participate in any on campus activities. 

While we do not have reason to believe that those who were not in close contact with the infected individual have reason to be concerned, we ask that you, as always, watch for symptoms of COVID-19. If your student is displaying symptoms, please keep them home.  

Any of the following symptoms indicate a possible COVID-19 infection:

o   Temperature of 100.4 degrees Fahrenheit or higher when taken by mouth;

o   Sore throat;

o   New uncontrolled cough that causes difficulty breathing (or, for students with a chronic allergic/asthmatic cough, a change in their cough from baseline);

o   Diarrhea, vomiting, or abdominal pain; or

o   New onset of severe headache, especially with a fever.